Privacy Policy

Gibson’s Limited (ABN 23 009 476 064) trading as Skretting Australia

This policy was last updated 12 March 2014.

Skretting Australia is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Throughout this policy we are referred to as Skretting Australia, we or us. We refer to an individual as you.

This policy explains how we comply with the APPs when collecting, using, disclosing, storing and destroying your personal information. It also explains how you can access or correct personal information we hold about you and what you can do if you think your privacy has been interfered with.

What personal information does this policy cover?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal information may include sensitive information about the individual such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information.

We also have a credit information privacy policy available at www.skretting.com.au which explains how we manage information related to the provision of credit.

When might this policy not apply?

In some cases we may act in a way other than described in this policy, however we will only do that with your informed consent or if required by law.

How do you contact us?

The person responsible for privacy at Skretting Australia is our Financial Controller. You can contact them in the following ways:

Email: enquiries.au@skretting.com

Post: PO Box 117, ROSNY PARK, TAS 7018

Phone: (03) 6216 1201

Fax: (03) 6216 1234